CASNR Teaching, Advising and Scholarship Committees

Faculty Advisory Council
Teaching & Learning Improvement Council
Student Advising Improvement Committee 
Curriculum Committee
Curriculum Action Summaries
Graduate Committee for Master of Applied Science Program
CASNR Scholarship Committee

CASNR Faculty Advisory Council
2017-2018
NameUnitTerm
Brad Lubben Ag Economics 2018-2020
Lindsay Hastings ALEC 2017-2019
Leah Sandall Agronomy & Horticulture 2017-2019
Lena Luck Animal Science 2018-2020
Jiri Adamec Biochemistry 2017-2019
David Mabie Biological Systems Engineering 2017-2019
Lance Meinke Entomology 2017-2019
Andreia Bianchini Huebner, Chair Food Science & Technology 2018-2020
Rich Wilson Plant Pathology 2017-2019
Mike Hayes School of Natural Resources 2018-2020
John Kammermann School of Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences 2017-2019
Reka Howard Statistics 2017-2019
CASNR Student Advising Improvement Committee
2017- 2018
NameUnitTerm
Rosalee Swartz Agricultural Economics 2015-2018
Stacy Adams Agronomy and Horticulture 2017 -
Bryan Reiling, Chair Animal Science 2015-2018
Erin Sayer Biochemistry 2017 -
Randy Wehling Food Science and Technology 2017
Dann Husmann PGAM 2017 -
Sara Winn School of Natural Resources  2015 - 2018
Karen Jackson and Nicole Smith CASNR Dean's Office 

CASNR Teaching and Learning Improvement Council
2017-2018
NameUnitTerm
Kate Brooks Agricultural Economics 2019-2022
Tom Burkey VMBS/ASCI 2019-2022
Mike Hayes SNR 2019-2022
Jennifer Melander Keshwani, Chair Biological Systems Engineering 2015-2019
Karin van Dijk Biochemistry 2015-2019
Gina Matkin, Vice Chair ALEC 2017-2020
Santosh Pitla Biological Systems Engineering 2017-2020
Eric Knoll ALEC 2017-2020
Brian Waters Agronomy and Horticulture 2017-2020
Erin Blankenship and Betty Walter-Shea Ex-Officio Members

CASNR Curriculum Committee
2018-2019
NameUnitTerm
Fabio Mattos Agricultural Economics 2017-2019
L.J. McElravy,

Agricultural Leadership, Education and Communication 

UCC Representative

2017-2019
Christian Elowsky Agronomy and Horticulture 2018-2020
Kathleen Anderson Animal Science 2018-2020
Karin van Dijk, Chair Biochemistry 2018-2020
Rick Stowell Biological Systems Engineering 2017-2019
Troy Anderson Entomology 2018-2020
Yue Zhang Food Science and Technology 2018-2020
Gary Yuen Plant Pathology 2017-2019
Drew Tyre, Vice Chair School of Natural Resources 2017-2019
Bruce Brodersen School of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences 2018-2020
Erin Blankenship CASNR Dean’s Office Representative
Jennifer Clarke Graduate Council Representative 2016-2020
Agustin Olivo Student Representative 2019-2020
Brent Miller Student Representative 2018-2019

Curriculum Actions

Graduate Committee for Master of Applied Science Degree Program
FacultyDepartment/Program
Betty Walter-Shea CASNR Dean's Office/MAS Graduate Chair
Dan Cotton MAS Graduate Chair January 2014
Stephen Danielson Entomology
Robert Hutkins Food Science
Brett White Animal Science
Kim Todd Agronomy
Lloyd Bell ALEC
Connie Reimer-Hild Agricultural Economics
Daniella Mattos Community Development (semi-separate component)
Dave Gosselin Science for Educators (semi-separate component)
Cory Forbes Science for Educators (semi-separate component)

CASNR Scholarship Committee

Members include:
CASNR Dean
CASNR Associate Deans
Chair of the Faculty Advisory Committee